Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how olio-fabbri.myshopify.com (the "Site" or "we") collects, uses and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the site.

Collection of personal information

When you visit the Site, we collect some information about your device, your interaction with the Site and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect further information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as "Personal Information". See the list below for more information on what Personal Data we collect and why.

Information about the device

  • Examples of personal information collected: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, which sites or products are viewed, search terms and how you interact with the site.
  • Purpose of collection: load the Site accurately for you and perform analysis on the use of the Site to optimize our Site.
  • Collection source: collected automatically when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels .
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our Shopify processor .

Order information

  • Examples of personal information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers , e-mail address and telephone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide you with products or services to fulfill our contract, process your payment information, arrange shipment and provide you invoices and / or order confirmations, communicate with you, review our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Collection source: collected by you.
  • Disclosure for commercial purposes: shared with our Shopify processor .

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide assistance to the customer.
  • Collection source: collected by you.

minors

The Site is not intended for people under the age of 18 years . We do not intentionally collect personal information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing personal information

We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy .
  • We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legitimate request for information we receive or to otherwise protect our rights

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en . You can also disable Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/ dlpage / gaoptout .
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases and your interaction with our advertisements on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners and, in some cases, through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information on how targeted advertising works, you can visit the educational page of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") at http : //www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work .

You can disable targeted advertising:

Furthermore, you can deactivate some of these services by visiting the deactivation portal of the Digital Advertising Alliance at: http: //optout.aboutads. info / .

Use of personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and order fulfillment and keeping you updated on new products, services and offers.

Legal basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal information on the following legal basis:

  • Your consent;
  • The execution of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your personal information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information on the right to cancellation, see the "Your Rights" section below.

Automatic decision making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to the processing based solely on an automated decision-making process (which includes profiling), when this decision has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you

ci we engage in a fully automated decision-making which has a legal effect or however significant using customer data.

Our Shopify manager uses limited automated decision making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision making include:

  • Temporary denied list of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This rejection list persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denied list of credit cards associated with disallowed IP addresses. This rejection list persists for a small number of days.

Sale of personal information

Our site sells personal information as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

[INSERT:

  • CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION SOLD;
  • INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO WAIVE THE SALE;
  • IF YOUR BUSINESS SELLS INFORMATION TO MINORS (UNDER 16 YEARS OLD) AND IF YOU GET AFFIRMATIVE AUTHORIZATION;
  • IF YOU PROVIDE A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE FOR NOT SELLING INFORMATION, PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT WHAT THIS INCENTIVE IS.]

Your rights

[INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, to transfer it to a new service and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact information below .

Your personal information will initially be processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including in Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers are GDPR compliant, see the Shopify GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your- account / privacy / GDPR .

CCPA

If you reside in California, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you (also known as the "right to know"), to transfer it to a new service and to request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact information below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS TO SENDING REQUESTS FOR ACCESS, CANCELLATION, CORRECTION AND PORTABILITY] .

If you wish to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our site. We use a series of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising cookies and social media or content. Cookies improve your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection) This means that you do not have to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or browse from page to page. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for example if it is the first time they visit it or if they are a frequent visitor .

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our site and to provide our services.

Cookies necessary for the operation of the shop

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with browsing through a shop window.
cart Used in connection with the shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and analysis

Name Function
_tracking_consent Monitoring preferences.
_destination page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_S Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify marketing and referral analytics.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify marketing and referral analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.


The length of time a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until the navigation is interrupted and persistent cookies until their expiration or cancellation. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please note that removing or blocking cookies can adversely affect your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through the browser controls, often found in the browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. For more information on how to change your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies, you can find it in your browser's help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org .

Also, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent the way we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or waive certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section above.

Do not trace

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

The changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information on our privacy practices, if you have any questions or would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at [email address] or by post using the details provided by followed:

Olio Fabbri Spa, Viale Europa 33, 55013 Capannori LU, Italy

Last update: [04/10/2021]

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to submit your complaint to the competent data protection authority. You can contact your local protection authority data or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org .uk / make-a-complaint / ]

We value your privacy and the information you agree to share in connection with our SMS marketing service. We use this information to send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned checkout reminders), text marketing offers, and transactional text, including our review requests.

Our Website uses cookies to keep track of the items you have placed in your cart, even when you have left checkout. This information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

.